BAFTAs 2022: The full list of winners | Ents & Arts News

BAFTAs 2022: The full list of winners | Ents & Arts News



The awards have all been dished out following a star-studded ceremony.

Here is the full list of films, cast and crew that have taken home BAFTA awards.

BEST FILM – The Power Of The Dog (Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Roger Frappier, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman)

Belfast – Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik, Tamar Thomas

Don’t Look Up – Adam McKay, Kevin Messick

Dune – Mary Parent, Cale Boyter, Denis Villeneuve

Licorice Pizza – Sara Murphy, Paul Thomas Anderson, Adam Somner

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM – Belfast (Kenneth Branagh, Laura Berwick, Becca Kovacik, Tamar Thomas)

After Love – Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier

Ali & Ava – Clio Barnard, Tracy O’Riordan

Boiling Point – Philip Barantini, Bart Ruspoli, Hester Ruoff, James Cummings

Cyrano – Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Guy Heely, Erica Schmidt

Everybody’s Talking About Jamie – Jonathan Butterell, Peter Carlton, Mark Herbert, Tom MacRae

House Of Gucci – Ridley Scott, Mark Huffam, Giannina Scott, Kevin J Walsh, Roberto Bentivegna, Becky Johnston

Last Night In Soho – Edgar Wright, Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Nira Park, Krysty Wilson-Cairns

No Time To Die – Cary Joji Fukunaga, Barbara Broccoli, Michael G. Wilson, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, Phoebe Waller-Bridge

Passing – Rebecca Hall, Margot Hand, Nina Yang Bongiovi, Forest Whitaker

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER – The Harder They Fall (Jeymes Samuel, writer/director, also written by Boaz Yakin)

After Love – Aleem Khan (writer/director)

Boiling Point – James Cummings (writer), Hester Ruoff (producer) [also written by Philip Barantini and produced by Bart Ruspoli]

Keyboard Fantasies – Posy Dixon (writer/director), Liv Proctor (producer)

Passing – Rebecca Hall (writer/director)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE – Drive My Car (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Teruhisa Yamamoto)

The Hand Of God – Paolo Sorrentino, Lorenzo Mieli

Parallel Mothers – Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar

Petite Maman – Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur

The Worst Person In The World – Joachim Trier, Thomas Robsahm

DOCUMENTARY – Summer Of Soul, Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised (Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel)

Becoming Cousteau – Liz Garbus, Dan Cogan

Cow – Andrea Arnold, Kat Mansoor

Flee – Jonas Poher Rasmussen. Monica Hellström

The Rescue – Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, John Battsek, P. J. van Sandwijk

ANIMATED FILMEncanto (Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino, Clark Spencer)

Flee – Jonas Poher Rasmussen. Monica Hellström

Luca – Enrico Casarosa, Andrea Warren

The Mitchells Vs The Machines – Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

DIRECTOR – The Power Of The Dog (Jane Campion)

After Love – Aleem Khan

Drive My Car – Ryûsuke Hamaguchi

Happening – Audrey Diwan

Licorice Pizza – Paul Thomas Anderson

Titane – Julia Ducournau

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY – Licorice Pizza (Paul Thomas Anderson)

Being The Ricardos – Aaron Sorkin

Belfast – Kenneth Branagh

Don’t Look Up – Adam McKay

King Richard – Zach Baylin

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY – CODA (Siân Heder)

Drive My Car – Ryûsuke Hamaguchi

Dune – Denis Villeneuve

The Lost Daughter – Maggie Gyllenhaal

The Power Of The Dog – Jane Campion

LEADING ACTRESS – Joanna Scanlan (After Love)

Lady Gaga – House of Gucci

Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza

Emilia Jones – CODA

Renate Reinsve – The Worst Person In The World

Tessa Thompson – Passing

LEADING ACTOR – Will Smith (King Richard)

Adeel Akhtar – Ali & Ava

Mahershala Ali – Swan Song

Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power Of The Dog

Leonardo DiCaprio – Don’t Look Up

Stephen Graham – Boiling Point

SUPPORTING ACTRESS – Ariana DeBose (West Side Story)

Caitriona Balfe – Belfast

Jessie Buckley – The Lost Daughter

Ann Dowd – Mass

Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard

Ruth Negga – Passing

SUPPORTING ACTOR – Troy Kotsur (CODA)

Mike Faist – West Side Story

Ciaran Hinds – Belfast

Woody Norman – C’mon C’mon

Jesse Plemons – The Power Of The Dog

Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power Of The Dog

ORIGINAL SCORE – Dune (Hans Zimmer)

Being The Ricardos – Daniel Pemberton

Don’t Look Up – Nicholas Britell

The French Dispatch – Alexandre Desplat

The Power Of The Dog – Jonny Greenwood

CASTING – West Side Story (Cindy Tolan)

Boiling Point – Carolyn McLeod

Dune – Francine Maisler

The Hand Of God – Massimo Appolloni, Annamaria Sambucco

King Richard – Rich Delia, Avy Kaufman

CINEMATOGRAPHY – Dune (Greig Fraser)

Nightmare Alley – Dan Laustsen

No Time To Die – Linus Sandgren

The Power Of The Dog – Ari Wegner

The Tragedy Of Macbeth – Bruno Delbonnel

EDITING – No Time To Die (Tom Cross, Elliot Graham)

Belfast – Úna Ní Dhonghaíle

Dune – Joe Walker

Licorice Pizza – Andy Jurgensen

Summer Of Soul (Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised) – Joshua L Pearson

PRODUCTION DESIGN – Dune (Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos)

Cyrano – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

The French Dispatch – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo

Nightmare Alley – Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau

West Side Story – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo

COSTUME DESIGN – Cruella (Jenny Beavan)

Cyrano – Massimo Cantini Parrini

Dune – Robert Morgan, Jacqueline West

The French Dispatch – Milena Canonero

Nightmare Alley – Luis Sequeira

MAKE-UP AND HAIR – The Eyes Of Tammy Faye (Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh)

Cruella – Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne

Cyrano – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Siân Miller

Dune – Love Larson, Donald Mowat

House Of Gucci – Frederic Aspiras, Jane Carboni, Giuliano Mariana, Sarah Nicole Tanno

SOUND – Dune (Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Doug Hemphill, Theo Green, Ron Bartlett)

Last Night In Soho – Colin Nicolson, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Dan Morgan

No Time To Die – James Harrison, Simon Hayes, Paul Massey, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor

A Quiet Place Part II – Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, Ethan Van der Ryn

West Side Story – Brian Chumney, Tod Maitland, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS – Dune (Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Gerd Nefzer)

Free Guy – Swen Gillberg, Brian Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Daniel Sudick

Ghostbusters: Afterlife – Aharon Bourland, Sheena Duggal, Pier Lefebvre, Alessandro Ongaro

The Matrix Resurrections – Tom Debenham, Hew J Evans, Dan Glass, J. D. Schwaim

No Time To Die – Mark Bokowski, Chris Corbould, Joel Green, Charlie Noble

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION – Do Not Feed The Pigeons (Jordi Morera)

Affairs Of The Art – Joanna Quinn, Les Mills

Night Of The Living Dread – Ida Melum, Danielle Goff, Laura Jayne Tunbridge, Hannah Kelso

BRITISH SHORT FILM – The Black Cop (Cherish Oteka)

Femme – Sam H Freeman, Ng Choon Ping, Sam Ritzenberg, Hayley Williams

The Palace – Jo Prichard

Stuffed – Theo Rhys, Joss Holden-Rea

Three Meetings Of The Extraordinary Committee – Michael Woodward, Max Barron, Daniel Wheldon

EE RISING STAR AWARD – Lashana Lynch

Ariana DeBose

Harris Dickinson

Lashana Lynch

Millicent Simmonds

Kodi Smit-McPhee



Source link