Full List of Ministers Confirmed By Senate, States, Region

Aug 8, 2023 | Entertainment, News


The Senate has confirmed some of the ministerial nominees by President Bola Tinubu following their screening on Monday, August 7.

During a plenary on Monday, August 7, Godswill Akpabio, the Senate president, announced the confirmation of 45 of the 48 persons nominated by President Tinubu, as monitored by Legit.ng on NTA.

Godswill Akpabio/Bola Tinubu/APC/Senate/Ministerial List
Full list of ministerial list confirmed by Senate
Photo Credit: Bola Ahmed Tinubu
Source: Twitter

How Senate screened Tinubu’s ministerial nominees

President Tinubu, on July 27, forwarded the names of 28 ministerial nominees to the Red Chamber through the chief of staff to the President and former speaker of the House of Representatives, Femi Gbajabiamila.

The president afterwards transmitted the names of 19 other candidates on Tuesday, August 1, including former governors, Senators, technocrats and party loyalists.

PAY ATTENTION: Share your outstanding story with our editors! Please reach us through [email protected]!

In a dramatic scenario, the president wrote to the senate to withdraw the name of Maryam Shetty and replace her with Mariya Mahmoud, following the criticism of her nomination on Social media and nominated the Festus Keyamo on Thursday, August 3.

This made the total ministerial list 48, but the Senate only confirmed 45 on Monday.

Below is the list of those confirmed, their states and region:

South-South Zone – 7 nominees

  1. Ekperikpe Ekpo (Akwa Ibom)
  2. Heineken Lokpobiri (Bayelsa)
  3. Betta Edu (Cross River)
  4. John Enoh (Cross River)
  5. Festus Keyamo (Delta)
  6. Abubakar Momoh (Edo)
  7. Nyesom Wike (Rivers)

South East Zone — 5

  1. Nkiru Onyejiocha (Abia)
  2. Uju Ohaneye (Anambra)
  3. David Umahi (Ebonyi)
  4. Uche Nnaji (Enugu)
  5. Doris Uzoka (Imo)

South West Zone — 9

  1. Dele Alake (Ekiti)
  2. Tunji Alausa (Lagos)
  3. Lola Ade John (Lagos)
  4. Ishak Salako (Ogun)
  5. Bosun Tijjani (Ogun)
  6. Olawale Edun (Ogun)
  7. Olubunmi Tunji-Ojo (Ondo)
  8. Adegboyega Oyetola (Osun)
  9. Adebayo Adelabu (Oyo)

North East Zone — 7

  1. Tahir Mamman (Adamawa)
  2. Yusuf M Tuggar (Bauchi)
  3. Ali Pate (Bauchi)
  4. Abubakar Kyari (Borno)
  5. Alkali Ahmed Saidu (Gombe)
  6. Uba Maigari Ahmadu (Taraba)
  7. Ibrahim Geidam (Yobe)

North West Zone — 9

  1. Mohammed Badaru (Jigawa)
  2. Maryam Mairiga Mahmoud (Kano)
  3. Abdullahi T Gwarzo (Kano)
  4. Ahmad Dangiwa (Katsina)
  5. Hanatu Musawa (Katsina)
  6. Yusuf Tanko Sununu (Kebbi)
  7. Atiku Bagudu (Kebbi)
  8. Bello M Goronyo (Sokoto)
  9. Bello Matawalle (Zamfara)

North Central Zone — 8

  1. Joseph Utsev (Benue)
  2. Zephaniah Bitrus Jisalo (FCT)
  3. Shuaibu A Audu (Kogi)
  4. Lateef Fagbemi (Kwara)
  5. Imaan S-Ibrahim (Nasarawa)
  6. Mohammed Idris (Niger)
  7. Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi (Niger)
  8. Simon Lalong (Plateau)

Source: Legit.ng





Source link

Recent Post

Josh2Funny to tour Nigerian universities

Comic character Chibuike Josh Alfred aka Josh2Funny has collaborated with Chief Executive Officer of Engraced Events, Itoto Emmanuel, to tour university campuses across Nigeria. The tour, entitled ‘Josh2Funny Live in The post Josh2Funny to tour Nigerian...

Recent Event Post

48th Conference and AGM Kano 2024: Tumbin Giwa

On behalf of the Governing Council, we are pleased to invite you to the 48th NIFST International Conference and Annual General Meeting with the theme: “Food Science and Technology for Sustainable Food and Nutrition Security” which will now hold from 14th -17th...

Post you may also like

Josh2Funny to tour Nigerian universities

Comic character Chibuike Josh Alfred aka Josh2Funny has collaborated with Chief Executive Officer of Engraced Events, Itoto Emmanuel, to tour university campuses across Nigeria. The tour, entitled ‘Josh2Funny Live in The post Josh2Funny to tour Nigerian...

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This
Open chat
1
Scan the code
EventsChronicles
Hello 👋
How can we help you?