Golden Globes 2024: The full list of winners | Ents & Arts News

Jan 8, 2024 | Uncategorized



Who won what at this year’s Golden Globe Awards?

The ceremony in LA kicked off the 2024 awards season, honouring the best films and TV series of the past year.

In the film categories, Oppenheimer, Anatomy Of A Fall, The Holdovers and Poor Things were the big winners, while Succession, The Bear and Beef dominated the TV awards.

Here are the films, shows and stars that took home prizes at this year’s Golden Globes, along with the other nominees.

Best film (drama) – Oppenheimer
Anatomy Of A Fall
Killers Of The Flower Moon
Maestro
Past Lives
The Zone Of Interest

Best film (musical or comedy) – Poor Things
Air
American Fiction
Barbie
The Holdovers
May December

Best film (animated) – The Boy and the Heron
Elemental
Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse
The Super Mario Bros Movie
Suzume
Wish

Cinematic and box office achievement – Barbie
Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol 3
John Wick: Chapter 4
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part 1
Oppenheimer
Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse
The Super Mario Bros Movie
Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour

Best film actress (drama) – Lily Gladstone, Killers Of The Flower Moon
Annette Bening, Nyad
Sandra Huller, Anatomy Of A Fall
Greta Lee, Past Lives
Carey Mulligan, Maestro
Cailee Spaeny, Priscilla

Best film actor (drama) – Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer
Bradley Cooper, Maestro
Leonardo DiCaprio, Killers Of The Flower Moon
Colman Domingo, Rustin
Barry Keoghan, Saltburn
Andrew Scott, All Of Us Strangers

Best stand-up comedian on television – Ricky Gervais, Ricky Gervais: Armageddon
Trevor Noah, Trevor Noah, Where Was I
Chris Rock, Chris Rock: Selective Outrage
Amy Schumer, Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact
Sarah Silverman, Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love
Wanda Sykes, Wanda Sykes: I’m An Entertainer

Best television series (musical or comedy) – The Bear
Abbott Elementary
Barry
Jury Duty
Only Murders In The Building
Ted Lasso

Best film actor (musical or comedy) – Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers
Nicolas Cage, Dream Scenario
Timothee Chalamet, Wonka
Matt Damon, Air
Joaquin Phoenix, Beau Is Afraid
Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction

Best supporting actress in a motion picture – Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers
Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer
Danielle Brooks, The Colour Purple
Jodie Foster, Nyad
Julianne Moore, May December
Rosamund Pike, Saltburn

Best television series (drama) – Succession
1923
The Crown
The Diplomat
The Last Of Us
The Morning Show

Best director – Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
Bradley Cooper, Maestro
Greta Gerwig, Barbie
Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things
Martin Scorsese, Killers Of The Flower Moon
Celine Song, Past Lives

Best actress in a television series (drama) – Sarah Snook, Succession
Helen Mirren, 1923
Bella Ramsey, The Last Of Us
Keri Russell, The Diplomat
Imelda Staunton, The Crown
Emma Stone, The Curse

Best actor in a limited series, anthology series or television motion picture – Steven Yeun, Beef
Matt Bomer, Fellow Travelers
Sam Claflin, Daisy Jones & The Six
Jon Hamm, Fargo
Woody Harrelson, White House Plumbers
David Oyelowo, Lawmen: Bass Reeves

Best actor in a television series (musical or comedy) – Jeremy Allen White, The Bear
Bill Hader, Barry
Steve Martin, Only Murders In The Building
Jason Segel, Shrinking
Martin Short, Only Murders In The Building
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

Best screenplay – Justine Triet and Arthur Harari, Anatomy Of A Fall
Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach, Barbie
Tony McNamara, Poor Things
Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese, Killers Of The Flower Moon
Celine Song, Past Lives

Best supporting actor in a motion picture – Robert Downey Jr, Oppenheimer
Willem Dafoe, Poor Things
Robert De Niro, Killers Of The Flower Moon
Ryan Gosling, Barbie
Charles Melton, May December
Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things

Best actress in a limited series, anthology series or television motion picture – Ali Wong, Beef
Riley Keough, Daisy Jones & The Six
Brie Larson, Lessons In Chemistry
Elizabeth Olsen, Love & Death
Juno Temple, Fargo
Rachel Weisz, Dead Ringers

Best supporting actress for television – Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown
Abby Elliott, The Bear
Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets
J Smith-Cameron, Succession
Meryl Streep, Only Murders In The Building
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Best song – What Was I Made For? Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell (Barbie)
Addicted To Romance, Bruce Springsteen (She Came To Me)
Dance The Night, Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, Dua Lipa, Caroline Ailin (Barbie)
I’m Just Ken, Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt (Barbie)
Peaches, Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, John Spiker (The Super Mario Bros Movie)
Road To Freedom, Lenny Kravitz (Rustin)

Best supporting actor for television – Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
James Marsden, Jury Duty
Ebon Moss-Bachrach, The Bear
Alan Ruck, Succession
Alexander Skarsgard, Succession

Best film, non-English language – Anatomy Of A Fall, France
Fallen Leaves – Finland
Io Capitano – Italy
Past Lives – US
Society Of The Snow – Spain
The Zone Of Interest – UK/US

Best television actress (musical or comedy) – Ayo Edebiri, The Bear
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
Elle Fanning, The Great
Selena Gomez, Only Murders In The Building
Natasha Lyonne, Poker Face

Best film actress (musical or comedy) – Emma Stone, Poor Things
Fantasia Barrino, The Colour Purple
Jennifer Lawrence, No Hard Feelings
Natalie Portman, May December
Alma Poysti, Fallen Leaves
Margot Robbie, Barbie

Best limited series, anthology series or television motion picture – Beef
All The Light We Cannot See
Daisy Jones & The Six
Fargo
Fellow Travelers
Lessons In Chemistry

Best score – Ludwig Goransson, Oppenheimer
Jerskin Fendrix, Poor Things
Joe Hisaishi, The Boy And The Heron
Mica Levi, The Zone Of Interest
Daniel Pemberton, Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse
Robbie Robertson, Killers Of The Flower Moon

Best actor (TV drama) – Kieran Culkin, Succession
Brian Cox, Succession
Gary Oldman, Slow Horses
Pedro Pascal, The Last Of Us
Jeremy Strong, Succession
Dominic West, The Crown



Source link

Recent Post

Nigerians React as Court Reinstates Bayero As Kano Emir

Nigerians React as Court Reinstates Bayero As Kano Emir

The sack of the 16th Emir of Kano, Muhammadu Sanusi II, by a court in Kano, has led to a fresh debate in the polityNigerians are currently divided as the court on Thursday, June 20, nullified all the actions taken by the Kano state government towards Sanusi...

Recent Event Post

Post you may also like

Nigerians React as Court Reinstates Bayero As Kano Emir

Nigerians React as Court Reinstates Bayero As Kano Emir

The sack of the 16th Emir of Kano, Muhammadu Sanusi II, by a court in Kano, has led to a fresh debate in the polityNigerians are currently divided as the court on Thursday, June 20, nullified all the actions taken by the Kano state government towards Sanusi...

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This
Open chat
1
Scan the code
EventsChronicles
Hello 👋
How can we help you?